JANUARY

Date
Event Location








FEBRUARY

Date
Event Location
Mon 






MARCH

Day date Event Location


London Foursomes The Berkshire
Sun 6 Closing Date for County Knockout Entries - Womens' and Girls' Competitions

APRIL

Day date event location


Essex Schools Team Championship Handicap Limit 36 (Mixed)
Thur 7 Girls' Spring Meeting Clacton GC
Sun 10 EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU website for entry) Playgolf Colchester GC
Mon 11 Munro Foursomes 1st Round
Thurs 14 EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU Website for entry) Thorpe Hall GC
Fri 15 Good Friday - Bank Holiday
Mon 18  Easter Monday - Bank Holiday
Fri - Sun 22 - 24 R & A Girls U16 Amateur Championship Enville GC
Mon 25 Essex Schools Association (Team Championship) Theydon Bois GC
Thurs 28 East Region 36 Hole Foursomes Ipswich GC

*Order of Merit

MAY

Day Date Event LOCATION
Mon 2 May Day - Bank Holiday
Fri - Sun 13 - 15 Essex Ladies' Championship & Senior Ladies' Championship Frinton GC
Mon 16 Munro Foursomes  2nd Round
Wed 18 Bronze County Handicap Meeting (21 - 36) Braintree GC
Sat 28 Welsh Youths Competition Porthmadog GC
Mon 30 Girls' Championship Colne Valley GC
Fri - Sun 17 - 19 Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels GC


JUNE

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Thurs 2 Spring Bank Holiday
Thurs 2 EGU Faldo Wedge (See EGU Website  - Club entry - Team of 3) Rochford Hundred GC
Fri 3 Queen's Platinum Jubilee Bank Holiday
Fri - Sun 10 - 12 Curtis Cup Merion, USA
Sun 12 EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU Website for entry) Braintree GC
Mon 13 Munro Foursomes 3rd Round
Sun 19 Regional Medal Winners Final (England Golf) Colne Valley GC
Sun - Wed 26- 29 East Region County Match Days Harpenden GC, Herts
Fri - Sun 24 - 26 English U18 Closed Championship (66Boys/66Girls) Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin) GC





JULY

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Sun
3
EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU Website for entry)
Colne Valley GC
Wed 6 English Schools Teams Championship Woodhall Spa
Mon 11 Munro Foursomes  4th Round


Sun - Tues 12 - 14 English Under 25's Open Amateur Stroke Play 54 Holes Woburn
Wed 13 Bronze Shield Quarter Finals TBC
Thurs - Sun 14 - 17 The Open St Andrews GC
Tues - Thurs 19 - 21 English Girls' Open Amateur Championship The Wilmslow GC
Wed 20 Silver County Handicap Meeting (+ -20 Handicap) Chelmsford GC
Sun 24 Silver Trophy Quarter Finals TBC
Mon 25 EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU website for entry) Bentley GC
Tues - Thurs 26 - 28 English Girls U16/U 14 Open Amateur Championship Formby Ladies GC
Fri  29 EGU Community Tour (Centenary Junior Open  see EGU Website for entry) Boyce Hill GC
Fri 29 EGU Under 12's Brian Fuller Trophy (See EGU Website for entry) Braxted Park GC
Sun 31 Bronze Shield Semi Finals TBC




*Order of Merit

AUGUST

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Mon - Wed 1 - 3 East Region Junior County Match Days The Cambridgeshire GC
Thurs - Sun 4 - 7 AIG Women's Open Muirfield GC
Mon 8 EGU  Community Tour ( Junior Open  & Youth Open see EGU Website for entry) Canons Brook GC
Mon - Fri 8 - 12 England Golf Week Woodhall Spa GC
Mon - Sun 8 - 14 R &A Girls Amateur Championship Carnoustie GC
Fri 12 Munro Foursomes Semi Final
Sun 14 Silver Trophy Semi Finals TBC
Tues 16 EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU Website for entry) Romford GC
Wed 17 Girls' Summer Meeting The Burstead GC
Thurs 18 Bronze Shield Final TBC
Fri 19 East Region Girl's Championship Bentley GC
Mon 22 EGU Community Tour (Junior Open see EGU Website for entry) Chelmsford GC
Tues 23 EGU Under 14's Championship & Fred Stillwell (See EGU Website for Entry Maylands GC
Thurs - Fri 25 - 26 2nd Team Finals Colne Valley GC
Mon

29 

Summer Bank Holiday




*Order of Merit

SEPTEMBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Thurs 1 Harris Bowl Quarter Finals TBC
Sat - Sun 3 - 4 England Golf Champion of Champions Women, Girls & Seniors Woodhall Spa GC
Sun 4 Silver Trophy Final TBC
Sun 11 Munro Foursomes Final TBC
Thurs  15 Harris Bowl Semi Finals TBC
Fri - Sun 16 - 18 English Women's County Finals Stoneham GC
Sun 18 East Region Junior Team Trophy Thetford GC, Norfolk
Sun 25 Silver Shield Final TBC





OCTOBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Sun 2 Harris Bowl Final TBC
Thurs 6 Windfall Trophy Final Brentwood GC
Sun 9 County Knockouts Finals - Gold, Silver, Bronze and HiLo Foursomes TBC
Sun 16 Girls' County Knockouts Final - Logan, Hitchcock and Hunter Foursomes TBC
Wed 26 Girls' Autumn Meeting Chigwell GC
Thurs 27 EGU (Junior Open see EGU website for entry form) Clacton GC


NOVEMBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION









DECEMBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Mon 5 ELCGA Annual General Meeting TBC






Dates to be confirmed:        

 Essex Golf Union Community Tour Juniors