Year County Champion Seniors' Champion Venue
2019

Megan Henry - Chigwell

Amanda Colgate-Herbert - Rochford Hunderd

Stoke By Nayland
2018 Ashley Croft  - Stock Brook Manor Julie Race - Braintree Thorpe Hall
2017 Faye Trigg  -Clacton on Sea

Maria Williams - Rochford Hundred

Colchester
2016 Bella Jay  - Chelmsford Jo Rumsey - Rochford Hundred Braintree
2015 Dulcie Sverdloff - Garon Park Jo Rumsey - Rochford Hundred Rochford Hundred
2014 Megan Jenkins (West Essex) Jo Rumsey (Rochford Hundred) Chelmsford
2013 Charlotte Thompson - Channels Jo Rumsey - Rochford Hundred Orsett
2012 Charlotte Thompson - Channels Trish Wilson - Chelmsford Frinton on Sea
2011 Daisy Dyer - Chigwell Sally Barber - Thorndon Park Upminster
2010 Daisy Dyer - Chigwell Jo Rumsey - Rochford Hundred Five Lakes
2009 Lizzie Taylor - West Essex Julie Dicks - Five Lakes Stock Brook Manor
2008 Jenny Pease - Braintree
Clacton on Sea
2007 Jenny Pease - Braintree
Thorpe Hall
2006 Trish Wilson - Chelmsford
Rochford Hundred
2005 Hannah Moul - Chelmsford
Bentley
2004 Chloe Rogers
Boyce Hill
2003 Fiona Smith
The Warren
2002 Jodie Dartford
Canons Brook
2001 Jodie Dartford
Colchester
2000 Fiona Smith
Chigwell
1999 Liz Gibson
Colne Valley
1998 Maria Williams (nee King)
Romford
1997 Sally Barber (13th win)
Thorpe Hall
1996 Gemma Scase
West Essex
1995 Gemma Scase
Frinton on Sea
1994 Trish Wilson - Chelmsford
Thorndon Park
1993 Tina Poulton
Rochford Hundred
1992 Fiona Edmund
Clacton on Sea
1991 Maria King
Braintree
1990 ​Sarah Bennett
Chelmsford
1989 Fiona McDonald
Frinton
1988 Wendy Dicks
Romford
1987 Maria King
Colchester
1986 Sue Moorcraft
Chigwell
1985 Sally Barber
Rochford Hundred
1984 Sally  Barber
Thorpe Hall
1983 Elizabeth Boatman
Thorndon Park
1982 Angela  Bonallack
Romford
1981 Pat Jackson
Orsett
1980 Elizabeth Boatman
Chelmsford
1979 Bridget Cooper
Colchester
1978 Angela  Bonallack

1977 Angela Bonallack
Maylands
1976 Anglea Bonallack
Rochford Hundred
1975 Not played due to freak weather conditions
1974 Angela Bonallack
Colchester
1973 Angela Bonallack

1972 Beverley Lewis

1971 Sally Barber

1970 Sally Barber

1969 Angela Bonallack
Colchester
1968 Angela Bonallack
Thorndon Park
1967 Sally Barber
Orsett
1966 Sally Barber
Romford
1965 Elizabeth Collis

1964 Elizabeth Collis
Romford
1963 Sally Barber (nee Bonallack)
Thorpe Hall
1962 Sally Bonallack
Thorndon Park
1961 Sally Bonallack
Romford
1960 Sally Bonallack
Orsett
1959 Sally Bonallack
Romford
1958 Sally Bonallack
Orsett
1957 G Hetherington
Wanstead
1956 G Hetherington
Thorndon Park
1955 J Willis - Romford
Thorndon Park
1954 Mrs Hansen-Abbott - Frinton on Sea
Orsett
1953 Mrs Walker

1952 M Garon
Thorndon Park
1951 Audrey Barrett
Thorndon Park
1950 Olive Munro - Thorpe Hall
Thorndon Park
1949 M McKenny - The Warren
Thorndon Park
1948 Olive Munro - Thorpe Hall
Romford
1947 K Hawes
Thorndon Park

War Years

1939 K Garnham
Rochford Hundred
1938 K Garnham
Chigwell
1937 K Garnham
Thorndon Park
1936 D Wilkins
Orsett
1935 D Wilkins
Romford
1934 P Garon
Thorndon Park
1933 K Gamham
Frinton on Sea
1932 K Gamham
Chigwell
1931 D Wilkins
Wanstead
1930 P Garon
Rochford Hundred
1929 P Garon
Thorndon Park
1928 P Garon
Romford
1927 P Garon
Thorndon Park
1926 Mrs Simpson
Chelmsford
1925 P Garon
Thorndon Park
1924 P Garon
Thorpe Hall
1923 M Parkinson
Romford