JANUARY

Date
Event Location
Mon 4 ELCGA Management Committee Meeting TBC


Closing date for entering all County KO competitions

FEBRUARY

Date
Event Location
Mon 1 ELCGA Management Committee Meeting at 9.30a.m Online via Zoom
Mon  1 ELCGA  County Delegates Meeting at 11.00a.m. Online via Zoom

MARCH

Day date Event Location
Fri-Sun 26-28 London Foursomes  (Cancelled) Moor Park GC




APRIL

Day date event location
Fri 2 Good Friday - Bank Holiday
Mon 5  Easter Monday - Bank Holiday
Thurs 8 Girls' Spring Meeting Thorpe Hall GC
Mon 12 ELCGA Finance Meeting (Commences 11.30am) Online
Mon 12 ELCGA Management Committee Meeting  Commences at 12.30pm) Online
Mon 19 Munro Foursomes 1st Round
Thurs 22 East Region Foursomes Championship Thetford GC
Fri 30 Seniors Team Match v Middlesex Wanstead GC

*Order of Merit

MAY

Day Date Event LOCATION
Mon 3 May Day - Bank Holiday
Mon 17 Munro Foursomes  2nd Round
Fri - Sun 21 - 23 Essex Ladies' Championship & Senior Ladies' Championship Thorndon Park GC
Mon 24 Bronze Open Meeting (21 - 36) Ballards Gore GC
Mon 31 Spring Bank Holiday





JUNE

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Tues 1 Junior Open (EGU  Community Tour Order of Merit)  Entry Forms with Club Thorpe Hall GC
Thurs 3 ELCGA Competitions Meeting Online
Thurs 3 EGU Faldo Wedge - U18 Girls/Boys - Club team of Three Chigwell GC
Fri 4 Girls' Championship Theydon Bois GC
Mon 7 ELCGA County Delegates Meeting (Cancelled) TBC
Tues- Sat 8 - 12 R & A Womens Amateur Championship Kilmarnock GC
Mon 14 Munro Foursomes 3rd Round
Tue - Thurs 15 - 17 English Senior Women's Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship Hayling GC
Thurs - Sun 17 - 20 County Match Days Stoke by Nayland GC
Wed 23 England Golf Medal East Region Final Ely City GC
Fri - Sun 25 - 27 English U18 Closed Championship (66Boys/66Girls) Farnham GC
Mon - Fri 28 - 2 English Senior Women's Amateur Championship Market Rasen GC


JULY

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Mon 5 9 Hole County Open  Meeting (37 - 45 Handicap Index) (Cancelled) Maldon GC
Wed 7 English Schools' Team Championship Woodhall Spa GC
Wed - Fri 7 - 9 R & A Senior Women's  Open Amateur Championship Ashridge GC
Sun 11 Junior Open (EGU  Community Tour Order of Merit) Entry forms with Club Colne Valley GC
Mon 12 Munro Foursomes 4th Round
Tues 13 East Region Australian Spoons Pavenham Park GC
Thurs - Sun 15 - 18 The Open Royal St Georges GC
Fri 16 Seniors Team Match v Hertfordshire ( Non League) Wanstead GC
Tues - Thurs 20 - 22 English Girls' Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship Malton and Norton GC
Thurs 22 Silver Open Meeting (+ - 20 Handicap) Chigwell GC
Fri 23 EGU U12 championship - Brian Fuller Trophy Crowlands Heath GC
Mon 26 Girls Invitation to an Adult (Cancelled) South Essex GC
Tues - Thurs 27 - 29 English Girls U16/U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship Morecombe GC
Tues - Sun 27 - 1 English Women's Amateur Championship Moortown GC & Headingley GC




*Order of Merit

AUGUST

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Mon 2 ELCGA Management Committee Meeting TBC
Mon 2 East Region Senior Ladies Championship Swaffham GC
Mon - Wed 9 - 11 East Region Junior County Match Days Bedfordshire GC
Mon - Fri 9 - 13 England Golf Week Woodhall Spa GC
Tues - Sat 10 - 14 R &A Girls Amateur Championship Fulford GC
Wed 11 Bronze Shield Quarter Finals Playgolf, SBN, Theydon B and Warren
Wed 11 Seniors Team Match v Sussex Willingdon GC
Fri 13 Munro Foursomes Semi Final Orsett GC
Fri 13 Seniors Team Match v Surrey Wanstead GC
Tues - Thurs 17 - 19 English Women's Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship Wallasey GC
Wed 18 Girl's Summer Meeting (1st Tee time 1.00p.m.) Braintree GC
Thurs - Sun 19 - 22 AIG Women's Open Royal Porthcawl GC
Sun 22 Silver Trophy Quarter Finals TBC
Tues 24 EGU U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy Maylands GC
Thurs - Fri 26 - 27 2nd Team Finals St Ives GC (Cambs)
Thurs - Sat 26 -28 Curtis Cup Conway GC
Sun 29 Silver Shield Final TBC
Mon 30 Summer Bank Holiday




*Order of Merit

SEPTEMBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Thurs 2 Harris Bowl Quarter Finals  (Theydon Bois v Thorndon Park, Stock Brook Manor v Crondon Park, The Essex v Frinton, Playgolf Colchester v South Essex) TBC
Sat - Sun 4 - 5 England Golf Champion of Champions Women, Girls & Seniors Woodhall Spa GC
Sat 4 Bronze Shield Semi Finals

Maylands GC & 

Colne Valley GC

Sun 5 Silver Trophy  Semi Finals TBC
Mon 6 ELCGA County Delegates Meeting (10.00 for 10.30) Rivenhall Oaks GC
Mon 6 ELCGA Competitions Meeting( after the Delegates Meeting) Rivenhall Oaks GC
Mon 6 Ping Ladies Fourball Betterball Final Thonock Park GC
Tues 7 Ping Mixed Fourball Betterball Final Thonock Park GC
Sun 12 Munro Foursomes Final Thorpe Hall GC
Mon 13 Senior Inter County Championship (Ten Counties) Rochford Hundred GC
Wed 15 East Region Ladies Championship Gorleston GC
Thurs 16 Harris Bowl Semi Finals 1.00 Bentley GC
Fri - Sun 17 - 19 English Women's County Finals Denham GC
Sun 19 East Region Junior Team Trophy Porters Park GC, Radlett
Mon 20 Seniors Team Match v Kent Canterbury GC
Thurs 23 Bronze Shield Final The Rayleigh Club
Sun 26

Silver Trophy Final

TBC
Tues 28 Seniors' County Open Meeting Stableford Abbotts GC


OCTOBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Sat 2 Harris Bowl Final TBC
Sun 3 County Knockout Finals (Gold, Silver, Bronze, HiLo Foursomes) Rochford Hundred GC
Mon 4 ELCGA Management Committee Meeting TBC
Wed 6 Windfall Trophy Final Braintree GC
Sun 10 County Junior Knockout Finals - Hunter Foursomes, Logan and Hitchcock Trophies Bentley GC
Thurs - Sat 21 - 23 R & A Girls U16 Amateur Championship Enville GC
Thurs 28 Girl's Autumn Meeting Brentwood GC


NOVEMBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Mon 1 ELCGA County Delegate Meeting TBC


DECEMBER

DAY DATE EVENT LOCATION
Mon 6 ELCGA Annual General Meeting TBC


Dates to be confirmed:      East Region Girls Championship,  

9 Hole Open Meeting,  Essex Golf Union Community Tour Juniors

Seniors Matches,