ESSEX LADIES' COUNTY
GOLF ASSOCIATION

         Open Meeting Results 2017



SILVER OPEN MEETING 2017

The first Silver Open since 2014 was held at Bentley Golf Club on a chilly Autumnal day in September. Nearly 60 Ladies took part and thoroughly enjoyed their day.
 
The prizes for Stableford competition results came first:
Vivienne Leach from Stapleford Abbotts ,entering an Open for the first time, won with 36 points.
2nd Jane Wright from Chelmsford with 35 pts cb
3rd Linda Atkins from Langdon Hills with 35 pts cb
 
Best front 9: Joy Wright from Bentley with 20 pts
Best back 9: Sharon Clark from Gosfield Lakes with 18 pts
 
Then came the Trophies for the best Scratch scores
 
Raphael Bowl for +- 12 handicaps was won by Lorna Woodruff from Bentley
with the Barber Salver for 13-20 handicaps by Vivienne Leech from Stapleford Abbotts
 
Finally the Best aggregate team score was won by Lorna Woodruff, Joy Wright and KyoKoge from Bentley Golf Club.
 
Silver Open Results page1
Silver OPen Results Page2
 
2017 Silver open From left to right. Kyo Koge, Joy Wright, Lorna Woofruff from Bentley.
Philippa Deman - County President, Vivienne Leech from Stapleford Abbotts and Sharon Clark from Gosfield Lakes
   
 

 
COUNTY BRONZE OPEN MEETING – THE McCLURE BOWL
 
WEDNESDAY 3rd MAY 2017 at BENTON HALL GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
 
RESULTS
 
1st Ruth Eyre-Pugh  (Colne Valley) 36pts
2nd Debbie Flight  (Benton Hall) 33pts o.c.b.
3rd   Susan Gee  (Five Lakes) 33pts o.c.b.
o.c.b. from Barbara Campe (Five Lakes) 33pts and Clare Jorstad (Chelmsford) 33pts.
  
Best Front Nine Julia Hyde (Garon Park) 20pts
Best Back Nine Helga Edwards (Benton Hall) 18pts
Team Aggregate Shield won by Chelmsford - Sue Boom, Rebecca Blakey & Clare Jorstad  96 points.
 


Bronze Spring Open Meeting 2017 The McClure Bowl
 


 
INA CAMERON TROPHY 2016
 
2016 Ina Cameron Trophy

Carole Loveday winner of the Ina Cameron Trophy, the Essex Seniors Open Meeting Champion held at Romford on 29th September with 35 points.



 
SENIORS’ OPEN MEETING
INA CAMERON CUP

Thursday 29th September 2016
 
The Seniors’ Open was held at Romford GC on a bright and windy day.  The President of ELCGA, Mrs Philippa Deman, played and was therefore well placed to praise Romford’s great hospitality, food and halfway house.  Sentiments that were echoed by all participants.
 
The results were:
 
1st Carol Loveday Romford 35pts
2nd Annie Sydenham Theydon Bois 34pts
3rd Sheena Butler Benton Hall 34pts

Best Front 9 Virginia Richardson Frinton 19pts
Best Back Nine Sue Ward Benton Hall 21pts
 
 
Winners of the individual age categories were:
 
A Glennis Copleston Ilford 33pts
B Pauline Nixon Chelmsford 32pts
C Sofie Ahmed Benton Hall 33pts
D Val Cummins Forrester Park 33pts



BRONZE SPRING OPEN MEETING 2016
McCLURE BOWL

The sun shone at Ballards Gore for the County Bronze Spring Open Meeting on 4th May 2016.  The 40 ladies who took part thoroughly enjoyed the whole day.

1st  Tracey Ann Pumfrey The Burstead   39pts
2nd Paula Davies  The Burstead   39pts
3rd Pat Drew  The Burstead   38pts
 

Best Front Nine Christine Stride Woolston Manor   20pts
Best Back Nine  Marian O'Connor The Burstead     19pts
 
Bronze Open Meeting Full Results 2016



  
BRONZE SPRING OPEN MEETING 2015
McCLURE BOWL

The County Bronze Spring Open Meeting which was held at Upminster Golf Club on 8th May 2015. It was a very successful day with 93 Ladies taking part. The winner of the McClure Bowl was Christine Stride of Woolston Manor with 13 pts gross and 36pts net.

Winner of McClureBowl Christine Stride 13 pts Woolston Manor
1st Nett Dawn Stevens 33pts Stock Brook Manor
2nd Nett Christine Lever 32 pts Chigwell
3rd Nett Paula Davies 32 pts acb The Burstead
4th Nett Judy Harris 31 pts Chelmsford




Front Nine Judith Allison 21pts Woolston Manor
Back Nine Pam Hazlewood 16pts Colne Valley
 
 
Bronze Team Trophy Chigwell Golf Club 88 pts acb

Julia Chew

Christine lever

Anne Lawton



 
RESULTS FOR SILVER AUTUMN MEETING

10th October 2014


Winner of Raphael Bowl (+ to 12) Lily Humphreys Maylands
Winner of Barber Salver (13 to 20) Gill Barke  Braintree


Handicap Prizes


1st Nicola Thomas 31 pts acb
2nd Mary Goodwin 31 pts
3rd Ann Snow 30 pts acb
4th Jo Rumsey 30 pts acb


Aggregate Shield Braintree               94 pts

Ann Snow, Gill Barke, Mary Goodwin


 
Senior Ladies’ Open Meeting
Braintree Golf Club
Wednesday 1st October 2014

INA CAMERON CUP


1st Lesley Knight Colne Valley 39pts
         
Cat A 1st Pennie Lipscombe The Warren 32pts ocb
60 - 65 2nd Carol Martin Chelmsford  32pts

3rd Sue Cooper Stoke by Nayland 30pts ocb
         
Cat B 1st Sue Ward Benton Hall 35pts ocb
66 - 70  2nd Jan Eves Colne Valley 35pts

3rd Ann Malyon Channels 32pts
         
Cat C  1st Ann Simpson Chelmsford 31pts
71+ 2nd Jean Adams Colne Valley  30pts ocb

3rd Ann Anderson Braintree  30pts