ESSEX LADIES' COUNTY
GOLF ASSOCIATION

                     Results 2011


County Championship

won by Daisy Dyer (Chigwell GC) at Upminster GC.

 Bridget Logan (County President) with County Champion Daisy Dyer (Chigwell)

Seniors County Championship

won by Sally Barber (Thorndon Park GC) at Upminster GC.



Junior Championship

won by Ashleigh Greenham (West Essex GC) at Colne Valley GC.

Silver Shield

Final held at Thorpe Hall GC on 19/9/11 – Rochford Hundred GC beat Chelmsford GC. 

Silver Shield Winners

Bronze Shield

Final held at Orsett GC on 5/8/11 – Chigwell G C beat Channels GC.

Bronze Final Bronze Final Winners

Munro Foursomes

Final held at Colchester GC on 30/9/11 – West Essex GC beat Chelmsford GC.

Munro Shield Presentation
County President, Bridget Logan, presenting the Munro Shield to West Essex Lady Captain Wendy Wigg, and players Gabriella Cowley and Sophie Madden.

Silver Trophy

Final held at Benton Hall GC on 26/8/11 – Chelmsford GC beat Stoke-by-Nayland G&CC.

Harris Bowl

Final held at South Essex Golf Centre on 10/10/11 – Braintree GC beat The Burstead GC.

Harris Bowl Final 2011
County President, Bridget Logan, presents the 2011 Harris Bowl to Braintree Team Captain, Val Bethell

Harris Bowl Braintree Winners
Braintree – winners of the 2011 Harris Bowl

Windfall Trophy

Final held at Chelmsford GC on 6/10/11 – the winner was Andrea Boyce (Boyce Hill GC).

Windfall Trophy 2011
The County President, Bridget Logan presenting the trophy to winner Andrea Boyce of Boyce Hill G.C.

Ormseby Cooke Cup

Final played at Chelmsford GC on 13/5/11 – the winner was Jo Lilliott (Crondon Park GC).

The Hunter Foursomes

The winners were Shannon Wood and Amanda Colgate-Herbert (Rochford Hundredd GC), runners-up  Claudia Willmore and Mandy Grant (Thorpe Hall GC).

Hunter Foursomes Trophy 2011
Winners Shannon Wood and Amanda Colgate-Herbert with runners-up Claudia Willmore and Mandy Grant

The Logan Trophy

The winner was Rachael Higgins (Stock Brook Manor G &CC), runner-up Sophie Parrish (Orsett GC).

The Hitchcock Trophy

The winner was Shannon Wood (Rochford Hundred G C), runner-up Claudia Willmore (Thorpe Hall GC).

Hitchcock Trophy 2011
Shannon Wood receiving the Hitchcock Trophy from Bridget Logan, County President

The East Region 2nd Team Trophy

won by Essex.