ESSEX LADIES' COUNTY
GOLF ASSOCIATION

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q         Can players compete in Handicap Meetings held at their own course?

A          There is nothing in the rules to prevent this.

 

Q         It does not seem fair that clubs entering Handicap Competitions have less chance of winning Aggregate Shields because they cannot field more than 3 ladies.

A          Our County Handicap Adviser comments that: "Every club has more than enough members to have a choice of scores at the Autumn Handicap Meeting for handicaps 21+ and there are only a handful of clubs who do not have enough members for + to 20  - if they choose to enter. Handicap Meetings are most importantly 'singles' the Aggregate Shields are an addition. It is, in golfing terms 'rub of the green' as to how many players enter from each club"

 

Q         Can buggies be used in Inter-Club competitions?

A          Not unless the player has a letter signed by the ELCGA Hon.Sec giving them permission to do so. Application for dispensation must be accompanied by a Doctors letter. For full details, please see the County Yearbook. The only exception to this rule is for Category C Senior players.  Please see attached link regarding FAQs for use of buggies in Inter-Club Competitions

 

Q         Where can I find the Rules and Regulations regarding entry to Inter-Club and County competitions?

A          Information regarding Inter-Club competitions is sent to Team Captains once a year at the beginning of the season. In addition full details, including County competitions, can be found in the ELCGA Yearbook, which should be displayed on club notice boards and on the Essex Ladies County Golf Association website: www.essexladiesgolf.org.  

 

Q         Is there any information that explains the Harris Bowl Playing-up rules more clearly?

A          Yes there is.  Please see the attached link.  This information is sent to Team Captains ahead of the Inter Club Competition season.

 


Q         In Inter-Club Competitions is it permissible for caddies to access the green during match play without both players agreement?

A          Both players should agree on how much the caddie is involved prior to the start of the match. Over involvement of a caddie i.e. lining up a player on every shot, can lead to prolonged rounds which is unacceptable.

 

Q         Can Distance Measuring Devices (DMD) be used in Inter-Club Competitions ?

A          The use of Distance Measuring Devices as indicated in the Rules of Golf (Rule 14-3 and appendix 4) is allowed in all ELCGA competitions. A player may obtain distance information by using a device that measures distance ONLY.

MOBILE PHONE DMD APPLICATIONS AND ANY DMD THAT IS DESIGNED TO GAUGE OR MEASURE OTHER CONDITIONS (E.G. GRADIENT, WIND SPEED, TEMPERATURE ETC AS DETAILED IN APPENDIX 4) ARE NOT PERMITTED.  

Penalty for breach of Rules – Disqualification.

 

Q         Can Juniors play in Inter-Club Competitions?

A         Juniors under the age of 18 are permitted to play in the Inter Club Competitions.  If matches are played on a school atendance day, parents must have received permission from their school to allow their participation.

 

Q         Can young girls with handicaps join in Ladies Competitions?

A          It is up to each Club to decide their own rules for allowing girls to join in Ladies' competitions. However, they must be allowed to play England Golf medals and the Club must arrange a suitable marker.

 

Q         How often is the ELCGA website updated?

A          The website is updated regularly during the main golfing season, at other times it is updated as and when news or information becomes available.

 

Q         Who pays for the engraving of County Trophies?

A          ELCGA pay for the engraving of the County Championship Trophy, all others trophies should be engraved and paid for by the individual winners or their Clubs.

 

 

Q         Do Honorary Member of Clubs pay a Membership Fee to ELCGA?

A          Only playing Honorary Members pay the fee.

 

For FAQs regarding the CONGU handicapping system please refer to the EnglandGolf website www.englandgolf.org